Observer Reports


Most of the data displayed below have been taken from personal weather stations that are part of The Weather Underground's extensive network of weather observers.



JANUARY 2018TemperaturePrecipitation
AvgAvgLiquidFrozen
STATIONMaxMinAvgMaxDayMinDaySumMaxDaySumMaxDayDays Data
NORTHERN NEW JERSEY
Alpine36.722.129.46212-171.420.6412---------31
BelleMeade------------------------------------------
Bergenfield------------------------------------------
Cedar Grove------------------------------------------
Lodi38.322.130.26112271.910.6412---------31
Dumont38.419.729.16212-471.780.7112---------30
Emerson37.421.029.26212372.050.9712---------31
Fairlawn38.220.829.56123271.981.0212---------31
Hasbrouck Hts37.022.729.96023271.610.6312---------30
Leonia40.721.130.96312-071.550.5512---------31
Lodi38.322.130.26112271.910.6412---------31
Long Valley------------------------------------------
Mt. Arlington-999.9-999.9-999.9-100----1000100.0031---------31
Newark Airport------------------------------------------
New Milford37.921.029.56212271.810.7512---------31
North Bergen40.022.231.16323371.510.6112---------30
Norwood38.120.729.46312271.990.9012---------31
Oakland35.818.327.16312-273.472.0012---------31
Paramus37.920.229.16112171.360.1912---------31
Ramsey37.718.928.36112173.271.8212---------30
Ringwood36.017.626.86112-073.912.1512---------31
Saddlebrook38.222.230.26212471.490.6612---------31
Secaucus36.424.730.66012470.460.193---------30
Somerset------------------------------------------
Tenafly36.021.028.56112171.590.5912---------30
Teterboro0.00.00.0-100---00---------1
Washington Twp.36.719.928.36012171.721.1212---------31
Wayne37.218.728.06312-273.541.7712---------31
Woodcliff Lake38.020.729.46112-173.211.8512---------30
NEW JERSEY - SHORE
Atlantic Highlands39.725.132.46212671.560.6512---------30
Bayville38.922.530.75723072.651.0223---------30
Beach Haven41.025.833.46823372.130.7323---------30
Bradley Beach39.124.832.06027371.590.5423---------31
Brigantine39.126.432.85720772.050.7723---------31
Cape May Point40.026.833.45620872.360.9723---------31
Harvey Cedars35.621.928.85120-071.880.7423---------31
Highlands Marina38.623.831.25912572.10.7323---------30
Neptune39.923.631.85927171.730.6123---------30
Ocean City39.223.731.55621372.250.8628---------30
Point Plesant Beach39.424.431.96027272.71.024---------31
Rumson39.825.932.95912670.840.3123---------31
Wildwood41.627.934.86412872.861.3123---------31
NEW YORK CITY
Astoria38.324.631.56123570.790.2412---------30
Bay Ridge38.926.032.560127710.3812---------31
Bayside38.422.430.46123372.141.1712---------30
Jackson Heights37.925.831.96023671.130.5312---------31
Bensonhurst39.624.732.262236700.0031---------31
Borough Park38.426.032.25923771.370.404---------31
Breezy Point52.428.740.611123770.550.2628---------31
Botanical Grdns37.824.030.96023471.860.5412---------31
Bryant Park40.428.234.36312870.070.0228---------31
Central Park------------------------------------------
Clason Point38.223.831.06023472.810.9012---------30
City Island35.4-7.913.85423-1000171.360.9212---------31
Clifton - SI44.029.536.8602315140.880.2413---------20
Dyker Heights38.926.032.560127710.3812---------31
Floral Park38.723.931.35923374.041.514---------31
Great Kills SI41.123.732.46923071.520.7512---------31
JFK Airport------------------------------------------
LGA Airport------------------------------------------
Museum Of Natural History38.226.032.15923670.590.2123---------30
Richmond38.422.730.66123371.430.5212---------30
Sheepshead Bay38.226.632.45723771.220.5112---------31
Spring Creek38.725.232.05623671.280.5412---------30
Upper West Side38.926.832.96212771.390.4612---------30
West Village37.925.331.66212571.010.4412---------31
Williamsburg38.726.132.45812770.70.3012---------30
NEW YORK STATE
Blauvelt36.522.129.36312-072.041.0212---------31
Congers36.220.228.26212172.271.0912---------31
New City37.720.429.16223170.560.2512---------30
Palisades35.820.528.26312-171.461.1912---------31
Rye36.821.729.35523172.071.0312---------30
West Nyack35.820.528.26312-171.461.1912---------31
White Plains37.122.429.85923371.090.5012---------31
NEW YORK - LONG ISLAND
Fire Island Pines36.225.731.05223571.730.8223---------30
East Rockaway39.423.431.45622271.410.5123---------31
Saltaire37.524.931.25521471.480.6023---------30
SOUTH AFRICA
Kempton Park------------------------------------------

Rudy Nickmann in Bergenfield, New Jersey

Temperatures were 1.6°F ( 0.9°C ) below normal here in Bergenfield, New Jersey during the past January with an average of 29.9°F ( -1.2°C ). A maximum of 62°F ( 16.7°C ) was reached on the 12th. A minimum of 2°F ( -16.7°C ) was noted on the 7th. We experienced 25 mornings with minimum temperatures at or below 32°F.

Precipitation was well below the long-term mean at 2.23" ( 56.6mm ). The last 6 months have seen a precipitation deficit of 8.60 inches. We may be entering a serious dry spell. Snowfall was above average at 9.3" ( 23.6cm ). The greatest daily sum was 7.0" ( 17.8cm ) on the 4th.

The first week brought bitter cold as a polar outbreak engulfed the region resulting temperatures 10 - 20 degrees below normal. Strong wind gusts added to the misery. Conditions moderated after the 8th. The rest of the month trended above average with some brief cold spells. Five new daily marks were set. Low temperatures of 6°F ( 1st ), 8°F ( 5th ) and 2°F ( 7th ) set records. A high of 60°F ( 23rd ) set a new high mark. A major storm with occasional blizzard-like conditions set a new daily snowfall record of 7" on the 4th.


Jeff Kunick in Cedar Grove, New Jersey

January was 0.2°F colder than the 1963-2018 average; precipitation was 0.91 inches below normal for the same time period; snowfall was 1.5 inches below normal for the same time period. 64°F on the 12th set a daily high temperature record. Daily low temperature records were set on the 1st (0°F) and on the 5th ( -2°F ). 1.40 inches of rain on the 12th set a daily precipitation record. 5.8 inches of snow on the 4th set a daily snowfall record. Total snowfall for the season now stands at 17.5 inches which is 0.9 inches below normal. No thunder or severe weather was observed.


Jeff Morrison in Somerset, New Jersey

For the month, the temperature averaged 28.0°F which was 1.1°F below the nearby Somerville historical mean. It was a month of extremes. From December 26 - January 8,there were 14 consecutive days where the temperature did not rise above freezing. This was the coldest such streak since 1961 where the NJ record of 16 straight days was set. On January 13, the temperature went down 19°F in one hour ( 60 to 41 ) and 26°F in 2 hours ( 60 to 34 ). In total, the day saw a temperature swing of 47°F ( 61 to 14 ). A week later, on January 20, a warm front caused the temperature to rise 14°F in just 36 minutes ( 24 to 38 ). The month had 10 days with temperatures at or below 10°F ( versus 3 last year ) and two days were below zero with the month's low of -5°F on the 7th. High for the month was 64°F on the 12th.

Precipitation totaled 2.94" which was 1.17" below the historical Somerville normal. About 45% of the month's precipitation occurred in one storm on the 12th and 13th. The month started off with a Nor'easter "bomb cyclone" on the 4th, an infrequent occurrence defined as when air pressure rapidly decreases more than 24 mb in 24 hours. This storm had a decrease of over 40 mb in 24 hours. Somerset saw 4.0" snow in that storm ( and 5.6" for the entire month ). Season-to-date snow is 14.2" ( versus 6.8" at this time last year ).


Dave Cox in Kempton Park, South Africa

Dry and warm for the first 3 weeks then much cooler and wetter. Despite the effect of its final few days, the month registered an average maximum temperature of 2 degrees above normal and only 57% of the usual rainfall.

Return to top of page.