Observer Reports


Most of the data displayed below have been taken from personal weather stations that are part of The Weather Underground's extensive network of weather observers.



---
AUGUST 2017TemperaturePrecipitation
AvgAvgLiquidFrozen
STATIONMaxMinAvgMaxDayMinDaySumMaxDaySumMaxDayDays Data
NORTHERN NEW JERSEY
BelleMeade81.160.971.090151276.851.8622---------31
Bergenfield82.464.673.592155273.311.1618---------31
Butler80.660.770.789225027------------------31
Cedar Grove81.260.871.0902251273.941.5818---------31
Clifton86.265.075.698256275.871.7318---------31
Cresskill81.962.172.0932252271.680.6818---------31
Emerson80.962.271.6912252273.090.8818---------31
Hasbrouck Hts80.964.272.6912256274.041.7818---------31
Pinecliff Lake79.360.169.7902250272.210.4811---------31
Hopatcong76.259.167.7862250264.451.482---------31
Jersey City81.867.674.793160273.900.707---------31
Long Valley73.660.567.1832251274.360.902---------31
Marcella76.154.865.586142272.71---------------31
Mt. Arlington------------------------------------------
Newark Airport81.966.074.093159275.490.992---------31
New Milford83.562.372.997152272.090.827---------31
Oakland80.860.470.6912250273.240.8412---------31
Palisades Park85.772.178.9147196094.211.2918---------31
Paramus80.962.071.59315127------------------31
Park Ridge86.862.474.69815327------------------31
Ridgewood82.161.972.0932251274.452.275---------31
Ringwood------------------------------------------
Saddlebrook83.264.073.69322531------------------31
Secaucus83.468.576.09322636---------------------
Somerset81.760.271.0912249277.281.6822---------31
Teaneck79.763.871.8882254263.921.7718---------28
Tenafly81.563.272.493154273.371.3018---------31
Teterboro83.166.074.593157273.991.7818---------31
Washington Twp.84.662.373.597152273.631.0118---------31
Westwood84.861.173.0952451273.010.7518---------31
NEW JERSEY - SHORE
Atlantic Highlands78.967.673.3912260303.361.1223---------28
West Belmar82.465.774.191157274.141.4029---------31
Bradley Beach80.466.973.7901960273.571.1729---------31
Cape May Point80.269.975.190163305.601.897---------31
Harvey Cedars77.166.371.7841359303.790.7518---------31
Little Egg Harbor82.866.674.7911360253.891.807---------31
Monmouth Beach78.367.773.0881661303.360.675---------31
North Wildwood79.770.675.288162304.051.2529---------31
Point Pleasant82.766.874.8911961303.641.1618---------31
Seaside Heights84.368.876.693162300.760.417---------31
Surf City------------------------------------------
Rumson81.568.675.19116227------------------31
Ship Bottom80.169.074.6881362302.490.877---------31
Toms River82.265.373.892225864.661.7818---------31
NEW YORK CITY
Bay Ridge83.768.976.3942261303.700.675---------31
Chelsea82.868.575.7932260304.190.7718---------31
Jackson Heights80.868.874.890160302.930.6518---------31
Bensonhurst---------------------3.400.5312---------31
Breezy Point---------------------2.170.477---------31
Bronx Community College------------------------------------------
Botanical Grdns81.365.473.492157274.291.542---------31
Central Park80.967.174.092160303.340.8818---------31
Chelsea82.868.575.7932260304.190.7718---------31
City Island79.467.773.688161274.391.422---------31
Cobble Hill83.769.376.594161303.940.914---------31
Dyker Heights83.768.976.3942261303.700.675---------31
East NY82.970.676.8921961301.450.6229---------30
Flatbush82.970.576.7942263303.460.6315---------31
Glendale80.667.774.290161305.961.425---------31
Jackson Heights80.868.874.890160302.930.6518---------31
Jamaica---------------------4.821.154---------31
JFK Airport81.967.474.6881660302.500.5729---------31
LGA Airport81.968.975.4912261303.520.9118---------31
Lower Manhattan79.970.075.089226430------------------31
Middle Village------------------------------------------
Mid-Town East78.971.575.287226330------------------30
Richmond81.764.873.3932258274.971.0318---------31
Rockaway81.168.674.9911661302.790.5229---------31
Sheepshead Bay80.568.574.589161303.270.617---------31
Spring Creek84.467.275.897159303.840.7418---------31
Staten Island80.764.872.892158275.111.0318---------31
Williamsburg82.965.974.49515930------------------31
NEW YORK STATE
Tappan80.962.671.8912255272.811.165---------31
Grandview------------------------------------------
Palisades79.365.172.2872259263.370.7618---------31
Rye------------------------------------------
NEW YORK - LONG ISLAND
Fire Island Pines79.869.474.6841961302.000.7629---------31
East Rockaway------------------------------------------
Saltaire81.268.875.0941360302.260.6929---------31
SOUTH AFRICA
Kempton Park72.941.557.3813034200.040.0431------31

Rudy Nickmann in Bergenfield, New Jersey

Temperatures were 1.1°F below normal here in Bergenfield, New Jersey during the past August with an average of 73.5°F ( 23.1°C ). A maximum of 92°F ( 33.3°C ) was reached on the 1st. A minimum of 55°F ( 12.8°C ) on was noted on the 27th. This matched the daily minimum record set in 2008. The month saw 3 days with maximum temperatures at or above 90°F.

Precipitation was below the long-term mean at 3.31" ( 84.1mm ). This is 1.01" below average. We experienced one episode of heavy rain... 1.16" ( 29.5mm ) fell on the 18th.

Weatherwise it was a rather uneventful month. The last week brought some delightful conditions with low humidity and pleasant temperatures. No daily records were set.


Jeff Kunick in Cedar Grove, New Jersey

August was 1.5°F cooler than the 1963-2017 average; precipitation was 0.36" below normal for the same time period. There were no daily high temperature records set. 51°F on the 27th set a daily low temperature record. 1.58" on the 18th set a daily precipitation record. Average temperature for the year is currently 54.7°F which is 1.6°F above normal. Total precipitation for the year now stands at 34.83" which is 0.57" above normal. Thunder was observed on the 2nd, 18th and the 22nd. Minor flash flooding was noted on the 18th. No severe weather was observed.


Jeff Morrison in Somerset, New Jersey

For the month, temperature averaged 71.0°F which is -1.3°F compared to the nearby Somerville historical average. The high for the month was 91°F on both the 1st and 22nd. Those were the only 90°F days this month (compared to 10 last August). YTD days 90°F or above currently total 19 (compared to 32 at this time last year). Low for the month dipped to 49°F on the 27th. There were very few major temperature swings during the month, in fact, between August 8 and 23 average temperatures each day were all in 70s (16 straight days).

Precipitation totaled 7.28", the most in any month so far this year. This was +2.79" above the historical Somerville average. YTD precipitation is 37.85", about 14% (+4.55") higher than average and over 9" more than this time last year. During the month there were four days where greater than 1" rain was recorded, with the most (1.68") on the 22nd.


Dave Cox in Kempton Park, South Africa

A quiet and uneventful month, with both mean maxima and minima 0.5°C above normal. A thunder shower, in the early hours of September, produced the only rain.

Return to top of page.