Observer Reports


Most of the data displayed below have been taken from personal weather stations that are part of The Weather Underground's extensive network of weather observers.



---
October 2017TemperaturePrecipitation
AvgAvgLiquidFrozen
STATIONMaxMinAvgMaxDayMinDaySumMaxDaySumMaxDayDays Data
NORTHERN NEW JERSEY
BelleMeade71.148.960.084734275.123.1129---------31
Bergenfield72.552.862.784636173.762.7929---------31
Cedar Grove71.350.560.985535175.904.1029---------31
Emerson------------------------------------------
Fort Lee68.656.062.38054017------------------31
Lodi71.153.162.182537174.052.9929---------31
Hasbrouck Hts71.153.062.184537173.862.6529---------31
Jersey City71.256.964.183541173.512.3129---------31
Long Valley65.149.357.274836173.971.9929---------31
Marcella66.845.055.978528176.374.1329---------31
Newark Airport72.855.163.986540174.943.8629---------31
New Milford71.951.861.9861033173.422.6729---------23
North Bergen74.753.464.18853717------------------31
Oakland71.749.460.684735276.013.6029---------31
Paramus72.250.361.38473417------------------31
Park Ridge75.251.563.487536174.123.1529---------31
Ramsey72.848.660.7851034176.014.3129---------31
Ringwood------------------------------------------
Saddlebrook74.251.462.88490313.652.7529---------31
Secaucus71.656.464.085641172.672.3029---------30
Somerset71.747.859.885730275.343.4529---------31
Teaneck68.751.760.280736174.413.0429---------31
Tenafly69.651.960.881535174.092.8729---------31
Teterboro73.654.163.9872339173.742.7729---------31
Washington Twp.71.550.861.284735173.983.1129---------31
Wayne71.349.260.384533175.533.4129---------31
Westwood72.249.160.7871032173.913.0029---------31
NEW JERSEY - SHORE
Atlantic Highlands------------------------------------------
Bayville------------------------------------------
Belmar72.253.262.7851038314.913.7029---------31
West Belmar70.354.062.285539314.302.9229---------31
Bradley Beach69.955.762.884541173.832.3629---------31
Cape May Point---------------------------------------
Harvey Cedars66.755.060.976541175.082.5929---------31
Navesink69.153.061.182537274.273.0229---------31
Monmouth Beach68.856.662.784543273.172.0329---------31
Ocean City71.056.363.7841040172.871.9429---------31
Point Pleasant71.355.163.286540274.272.5229---------31
Point Plesant Beach71.355.163.286540274.272.5229---------31
Sea Isle City---------------------------------------
Wildwood75.863.969.9911045173.822.0929---------31
NEW YORK CITY
Bay Ridge71.958.165.084545173.182.3329---------31
Bayside72.954.463.784542274.993.3029---------31
Jackson Heights70.858.664.783545173.792.7229---------31
Breezy Point------------------------------------------
Botanical Grdns71.955.363.684640174.383.1829---------31
Central Park71.257.064.183542174.183.0329---------31
City Island70.458.264.381543173.392.6029---------31
Clifton - SI70.957.664.384543172.721.0330---------31
Dyker Heights71.958.165.084545173.182.3329---------31
East NY75.462.769.187547172.231.8729---------26
East Village72.860.166.587546173.552.3129---------31
Ditmas Park73.459.366.4841045172.361.4929---------31
Floral Park72.755.364.085642275.193.4329---------31
Great Kills SI77.652.565.193636175.984.6229---------31
57th Street71.846.459.183221714.210.5623---------31
JFK Airport71.055.463.3841042174.212.8429---------31
LGA Airport72.358.765.584545173.782.7829---------31
Lower Manhattan------------------------------------------
Manhattan - MPD------------------------------------------
Mid-Town East69.662.165.97854817------------------31
Museum Of Natural History71.458.064.784543173.612.5729---------31
Park Slope71.958.165.084545174.233.1429---------31
Prospect Park------------------------------------------
Richmond71.653.662.685539275.473.8029---------31
Rego Park77.361.769.5921048301.050.6029---------26
Sheepshead Bay70.657.864.283545173.452.5129---------31
South Ozone Park81.358.269.8101645174.133.2429---------26
Spring Creek72.956.964.9841044173.082.2829---------31
Staten Island70.053.962.083540174.463.0929---------31
Tribeca------------------------------------------
Upper East Side70.162.666.47974817------------------26
Upper West Side69.859.364.68054417------------------31
Williamsburg72.057.564.885544172.492.2029---------31
NEW YORK STATE
Blauvelt72.352.062.284535173.822.8829---------31
Congers72.150.961.585535173.432.1729---------31
Nyack------------------------------------------
Palisades69.550.860.282535172.140.6930---------31
Piermont------------------------------------------
Rye73.853.363.687538173.352.4829---------31
Valley Cottage72.552.462.583536174.153.4029---------26
West Nyack69.550.860.282535172.140.6930---------31
White Plains71.253.162.282537172.531.9629---------31
NEW YORK - LONG ISLAND
Fire Island Pines69.059.764.4771048176.613.6629---------31
East Rockaway74.354.064.2901040274.582.2629---------31
Saltaire69.458.764.1791046175.212.9629---------31
SOUTH AFRICA
Kempton Park77.751.664.8882541102.651.0221---------31

Rudy Nickmann in Bergenfield, New Jersey

Temperatures were 6.5°F above normal here in Bergenfield, New Jersey during the past October with an average of 62.7°F ( 17.0°C ). This was the second warmest October recorded since 1983 ( 63.4°F in 2007 ). A number of mornings saw summer-like low temperatures. I recorded a minimum of 72°F on the 8th and 9th. A maximum of 84°F ( 28.9C ) was reached on the 6th. A minimum of 36°F ( 2.2°C ) on was noted on the 17th.

Precipitation was close to the long-term mean at 3.76" ( 95.5mm ). The month was unusually dry until a tropical storm passed through the region on the 29-30th dropping 2.89" of rain.

Four new daily marks were established for the month. Maximum temperatures of 76°F and 82°F on the 20th and 21st set records as well as the 2.79" precipitation on the 29th and a wind gust of 31mph ( SE ) on the 24th.


Jeff Kunick in Cedar Grove, New Jersey

October was 7.0°F warmer than the 1963-2017 average; precipitation was 1.59" above normal for the same time period; snowfall was 0.3" below normal for the same time period. 80°F on the 21st set a daily high temperature record. There were no daily low temperature records set. 4.10" of rain on the 29th set a daily precipitation record. Average temperature for the year is currently 56.6°F which is 2.2°F above normal. Total precipitation for the year now stands at 43.03" which is 0.29" above normal. No thunder was observed. Minor flash flooding and wind damage to tree limbs occurred on the 29th.


Jeff Morrison in Somerset, New Jersey

It was another unusually warm month with the temperature averaging 59.8°F which was +6.0°F above the nearby Somerville historical average. Four days were over 80°F with the month's high of 85°F reached on 5th and 7th. Twenty-one days during the month had daily highs of 70°F or above. The low ( and first freeze ) was 30°F degrees on 27th, typically about 2 weeks later than normal.

Precipitation totaled 5.34" which was +1.82" above the Somerville historical average. Only 11 days during the month had a trace or more of precipitation with 70% ( 3.73" ) accumulating on the 29th and 30th from a coastal nor'easter which had the added tropical effect of the remnant of Tropical Storm Philippe. The 3.73" of rain on the 29th and 30th about matched the total amount of rain in Somerset since September 2nd and the 3.45" on the 29th is the largest daily total so far this year ( and ironically occurred on the fifth anniversary of Super Storm Sandy ). Also during the month, precipitation on October 5 ended a run of 15 straight dry days ( which began on September 20th ) and the area felt the effects on October 9th of the remnant of Hurricane Nate.

YTD precipitation is 45.37" which is +12% ( +4.68" ) above average and about 13.5" more than this time last year.


Dave Cox in Kempton Park, South Africa

This has been a cool and dry month with the average maximum temperature nearly 1°C below normal and the mean minimum 0.5°C below. The mean maximum was 2.1°C lower than in September. Rainfall was only about 85% of normal.

Return to top of page.